Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
Running Information Forums  Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

National Running Award Recipients 2010

RRCA Announces 2010 National Running Award Recipients

Bob Kennedy - Distance Awards

Bob Kennedy - Distance Awards

Kennedy, Culpepper, Emmons Hall of Fame inductees

Since 1971, the RRCA has honored dedicated individuals for their outstanding service to the RRCA and the sport of distance running and the oldest and largest distance running organization in the country has announced its 2010 National Running Award recipients.

The outstanding contributors to the sport will be honored at the upcoming RRCA National Banquet and Running Awards Ceremony on Saturday, May 14, 2011 in Fredericksburg, VA. Information about the event can be found at: www.RRCAConvention.org

RRCA DISTANCE RUNNING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Bob Kennedy (IN), Olympian and national champion
Alan Culpepper (CO), Olympian and national champion
Julia Emmons (GA), race director and administrator

OUTSTANDING CLUB PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
Chip Allman, River City Runners & Walkers, Parkersburg, WV

BROWNING ROSS SPIRIT OF THE RRCA
Ken Bendy, Former North Florida State Rep and Southern Region Director

OUTSTANDING STATE REPRESENTATIVE FOR 2010
Gary Morgan, Michigan State Rep

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Dink Taylor, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Sue Brown-Nickerson, Calumet Region Striders’ Youth Program Chair, Valparaiso, IN

ROAD RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Antonio Vega (MN), Open Male
Shalane Flanagan (OR), Open Female
Doug Goodhue (MI), Male Master
Stephanie Herbst-Lucke (GA), Female Master

EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
Small Club Newsletter – On Your Mark – Editors Bruce Davis & Steve Amarillo, Peninsula Track Club, Yorktown, VA
Large Club Newsletter – The Long Run – Editor Lori Hawkins, Pikes Peak Road Runners, Colorado Springs, CO
E-Newsletter – The Footprint – Editors Lorraine & Kevin Wessels, Lake Grapevine Runners & Walkers, Grapevine, TX
Club Writer of the Year – Mark Miller, Lake Grapevine Runners & Walkers, Grapevine, TX
Journalism Excellence (given in honor of Jerry Little) – Tito Morales (CA)

OUTSTANDING BEGINNING RUNNING PROGRAM
Step into Running, Bea Sides, Program Director, Omaha Running Club, Omaha, NE

OUTSTANDING CLUB WEBSITE AWARDS
Run USCG (Small Club & Overall) – RunUSCG.org
Wicked Running Club (Large Club) – WickedRunningClub.com

RRCA ROAD RACE OF THE YEAR
12th Inside Out Sports Classic Half-Marathon
Race director, Aaron Quick – North Carolina Road Runners Club, Raleigh, NC